Privacy Policy

The supplier of this service is Education Networks Group Pty Ltd trading as eSolution Systems.
9 Jim Rd, Newham, Victoria, Australia, 3442
ABN 52 006 802 357
James Marshall - Design and Sales: +61 0417 173 178
Bill Trikojus - Tech Support: +61 0403 312 395

eSolution Systems is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by eSolution Systems to help protect your personal information.

1. Why we collect your personal Information
2. When we disclose your personal information
3. Use of your information as required by ICANN
4. Digital Certificates
5. Use of Cookies
6. Security
7. Credit Card Transactions
8. Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability
9. Contact Us

1. Why we collect your personal Information

Personal information you provide us via application forms is collected for the following primary purpose:

  • To fulfil obligations under any sale and purchase contract and/or any other contract between you and eSolution Systems.
  • To render services related to eSolution Systems customers such as support or after-sales services.
  • To provide information about products, service and/or special offers.
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services.
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis.

Personal Information may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details, occupation, business name, ACN number, driver's licence number and your eSolution Systems username or password.

2. When we disclose your personal information

Personal information you provide us may be disclosed to third parties for the following purpose:

  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services.
  • eSolution Systems professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.

Under no circumstances does this website sell, trade, or rent your personal information to other organisations or third parties unless clearly specified. Should you want your personal details to be removed from our database you can do so at any time by e-mailing us at

This site uses ClickTale web analytics service. ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website. ClickTale does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. ClickTale does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information see Privacy Policy for Information Collected by the ClickTale Web Analytics Service. We are using the information collected by ClickTale service to learn about how our users interact with our website and to improve the quality of the information we provide within it.
You can choose to disable the Service at eSolution Systems does not use ClickTale on pages that require users to enter credit card information.

3. Use of your information as required by ICANN or other domain administrators, or the registries

ICANN (the internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) is the organization which governs the functions performed by both its accredited registrars (of which eSolution Systems is one), and the registries in regulating the domain name registration process. ICANN requires that each of its registrars must make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (ie., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. In addition, it applies to some of the country code top level domains. For example, in Australia the personal information you supply to us in applying for a domain name registration for a domain name, must be made public on the publicly accessible database run by the registry.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that eSolution Systems will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

4. Digital Certificates

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass on to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

5. Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. eSolution Systems uses cookies to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. Cookies allow eSolution Systems to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse cookies, however, this may limit the services provided by eSolution Systems website.

6. Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to eSolution Systems.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to eSolution Systems online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

In addition, in respect of any payment details you send to us, we reveal only the first six and last three digits of your credit card number on the tax invoice receipt which we send to you for billing purposes. This is to help keep your credit card details secure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

7. Credit Card Transactions

Credit card payments are made through the St George Bank Merchant Account. eSolution Systems has implemented the security measures and recommendations specified in the ST GEORGE BANK E-COMMERCE FRAUD PREVENTION & RISK MANAGEMENT document (

8. Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

eSolution Systems will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information recorded, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Security of communications over the internet cannot be guaranteed, and therefore absolute assurance that information will be secure at all times cannot be given. eSolution Systems will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to personal information.

By using our website you are consenting to the collection and use of this information by this website.

9. How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact eSolution Systems on

eSolution Systems Privacy Policy July 2005.